Privacy Policy

Taking care of our customers is a fundamental determinant of all our development visions. The sense of trust and security we want to offer, we constantly want to develop and improve, guaranteeing with the reputation we are building in the market. It is in this direction that the EU Data Protection Regulation has helped us to uncompromisingly develop a system that will guarantee all our customers the care of entrusted data. With us, following a privacy policy, you can be safe and your private information will be treated to the highest criteria and standards. Therefore, take a few minutes to familiarize yourself with our new privacy policy below. WE BUILD TRUST TOGETHER.


Your Tommy
 
 
 
INTERNET PRIVACY POLICY
 
With the Internet Privacy Policy, Tommy d.o.o. from Split, Domovinskog rata 93 (hereinafter referred to as Tommy) protects the privacy of its clients and takes care of their personal data in the wake of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679/EZ (hereinafter: the Regulation) and the Law on the implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation NN 42/2018. With its Internet privacy policy, Tommy transparently and publicly publishes the ways in which the processing of personal data are carried out solely in accordance with the principles of the Regulation. Our fundamental principle is the customer’s privacy and the protection of personal data. We adhere to the following principles in order to protect your privacy:
 
- We do not collect more information than it is necessary,
 
- We do not use your information for purposes other than those stated,
 
- We do not store your information if it is no longer needed or with a valid legal basis,
 
- We never sell, rent or distribute or publicly disclose your personal information,
 
- We do not share your information with third parties without your knowledge,
 
- We do not use automated personal data processing techniques which consist of creating your profile either in order to analyse or to predict your personal preferences and behaviour,
 
- We do not transfer your personal information outside the EU,
 
- We do not use your information for purposes other than those stated,
 
- We ensure that your personal information is securely stored.
 
It is important to read our Internet Privacy Policy and we hope you will take the time and pay attention to it. We did our best to make it as clear as possible and to make it comprehensible to everyone, with the desire to maintain your full confidence in the way we treat your personal information.
 
Personal data:
 
According to the Regulation, personal data is all the data related to an individual whose identity is defined or can be defined (the "data subject"), and an individual or data subject as stated in the Regulation, whose identity can be defined is a person who can be identified directly or indirectly.
 
Processing:
 
According to the Regulation, processing means - any operation or set of operations performed upon personal data or upon sets of personal data, whether or not by automatic means such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, finding, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.
 
Data collection:
 
Tommy collects solely personal data that you enter and provide with your will. The data is collected through available newsletter web forms or through contact with our employees. We collect data for the purpose of contacting you and for other specifically stated purposes based on your consent. We collect some of the information automatically through web cookies, about which you can read more in the web cookies section.
 
Purpose and insight:
 
We use your personal data for the purposes mentioned earlier. In the processing operation, we share them with reputable external processors who have aligned their operations with the Regulation. For your better customer experience, in providing our services for partners we have chosen Remake marketing agency, Google and Facebook.
 
Web cookies:
 
On our website, we use web cookies which represent information uploaded to a personal computer or mobile device at the time you browse the website. Their purpose is to customize our website to give you the best experience and to serve as an effective source of the information needed. The cookies used on our website can be divided in two basic categories:
 
- standard cookies which allow you to customize your browser's interface - completely anonymous
 
- additional cookies which allow you to customize marketing activities - we use them solely based on your consent.
 
Additional cookies:
 
Based on your consent, we learn about the interests of Tommy website’s visitors in order to track their interests in particular services. This allows us to provide you with marketing messages customized to your interests. The additional cookies we use are Google AdWords and Facebook cookies, and we only use aggregated data. More information about web cookies is available at http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/ You can always turn off cookies by changing the settings of your web browser.
 
Storage and protection:
 
Personal data will be stored and processed in accordance with the Regulation. Tommy continuously takes all reasonable, technical and organizational measures to maintain the safety of your data, and we ask all external processors to do the same. Access to your personal data is restricted in order to prevent unauthorized access, alteration or misuse.
 
Your rights:
 
We ensure you the conditions in order to help you decide on the processing of your personal data. First of all, we provide you the following rights:
 
     • Right to access data
 
You have the right to request confirmation whether we are processing your data and, if so, you have the right to obtain access to that data. In the event that we process a large amount of data related to you, we might ask you to specify your request for the submission of particular groups of data that we process about you.
 
     • Right to rectification
 
If you find out that we are processing inaccurate or incomplete information about you or if you want to change it, you have the right to request rectification or supplementation of the incomplete personal information. In order to ensure that we always process only accurate personal information about you, it is necessary that you notify us without delay about any changes.
 
     • Right to erasure ("right to be forgotten")
 
Erasure of personal data may be required, for example, if you have withdrawn your consent to the processing of your particular data, if your personal data is being illegally processed or if your data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or in any way processed. However, please note that we will not be able to erase your information if it is necessary to fulfill the legal obligations, contractual obligations and other legal basis of the General Data Protection Regulation.
 
     • Right to restriction of processing
 
You have the right to obtain restriction on the processing of your personal data, which may be required, for example, if you have filed a complaint to the processing of the data, if you have doubts about the accuracy of the personal data being processed or about the lawfulness of their processing, but you do not want the data to be erased or you still need them to fulfill legal requirements.
 
     • Right to data portability
 
If the processing is based on your consent or if it is performed for the purpose of performing a contract concluded with you and if it is at the same time performed by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data that we have obtained from you. At your request, we will transfer your personal data directly to another controller, if technically feasible.
 
     • Right to object
 
At any time, with regard to your particular situation, you are authorized to object to the processing of personal data related to you, which is why we will restrict their processing. Also, we will erase and cease to process the data unless we prove that there are reasoned and justified legal basis for their preservation. In addition, at any time you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. Once your complaint has been filed, your personal data will cease to be processed for this purpose.
 
     • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
 
If you believe that the processing of your personal data is contrary to the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to file a complaint to the competent supervisory authority. For the territory of the Republic of Croatia, the supervisory authority is the Agency for Personal Data Protection, with its registered office in: Selska cesta 136, 10000 Zagreb, Croatia, website: http://azop.hr/, phone number: +385 1 4609 000.
 
     • Right to withdraw consent
 
If the processing of your personal data is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw it at any time, without any consequences. You may request the fulfillment of these rights:
 
- by registered letter (with indication "Data Protection") or
 
- arriving personally at the address during working hours
 
- weekdays 8:00 am - 3:00 pm
 
 
 
Tommy d.o.o.
Domovinskog rata 93
21000 Split
 
 
 
More information on the fulfillment of your rights can be obtained by e-mail: zastita-podataka@tommy.hr
 
Note - applicant identification is required when making a request.
 
- if you are sending us a request by letter, please enclose a legible copy of your valid ID and, if necessary, a valid power of attorney
 
- if you come in person, please bring your ID, if necessary, and a valid power of attorney
 
Identification is necessary to protect you as the owner of your personal information.
 
Contact:
 
For any additional questions, feel free to contact us by post at:
 
 
 
Tommy d.o.o.
Domovinskog rata 93
21000 Split
with indication "Data Protection"
 
 
The document was updated on December 1, 2019